YOUR PRIVACY MATTERS

BPIC Network's aim is to connect professionals, companies and students to allow them to be more productive and successful.  At the heart of this, is our commitment to be transparent about the data we collect about you, how it is used and with whom it is shared.

Black Professionals in Construction | Privacy & Cookies Policy

Privacy & Cookies Policy (the 'Policy') 
You can control online behavioural advertising cookies on this website via your Privacy Settings. Further details on this can be found under "Managing Cookies" in Section 9 below.

What this Policy is for?
This Policy explains how we protect and handle any information you provide to us, including via our websites mobile apps, communications by email and through social media, by telephone and in person. It also covers any information we receive from third parties. It also provides you with an overview of the rights you can exercise regarding what we do with your information.
By using our website and services, including browsing our websites, registering or logging in, we may use your information as outlined in this Policy.
 
1. Introduction
1.1   We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.
1.2   This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors, members, and clients; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

2. How we use your personal data
2.1   In this Section 2 we have set out:
  (a)    the general categories of personal data that we may process;
  (b)    [in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;
  (c)    the purposes for which we may process personal data; and
  (d)    the legal bases of the processing.
2.2  We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is [our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed [for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is OR our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.
2.3  We may process your website user account data ("account data"). The account data may include your name and email address.The source of the account data is you. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.
2.4  We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters ("notification data"). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors and service users.
2.5  We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.
2.6  We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our organisation against risks.
2.7  In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 2, we may also process any of your personal data] where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3. Providing your personal data to others
3.1  We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.
3.2  In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 3, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4. International transfers of your personal data 
4.1  You acknowledge that [personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

5. Retaining and deleting personal data 
5.1  This Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.
5.2  Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
5.3  Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person

6. Your Rights 
6.1 In this Section 6, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law
6.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are
  (a)   the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;
  (b)   the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;
  (c)    the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;
  (d)   the right to restrict processing - you can ask use to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  (e)   the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;
  (f)    the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;
  (g)   the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and
  (h)   the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.
6.3 These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.
6.4 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below

7. About Cookies
7.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
7.2 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
7.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

8. Cookies used by our service providers 
8.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website

9. Managing Cookies 
9.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:
​  (a)    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);
  (b)    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
  (c)    https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);
  (d)    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
  (e)    https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari)
  (f)     https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

10. Amendments
10.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website
10.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy

11. Our Details
11.1 This website is owned and operated by Black Professionals in Construction.
11.2 You can contact us:

  1. ​​​by email, using info@bpicnetwork.com.